Quantcast
[…] Related blog posts:

$215,000 Cook County Jury Verdict for Delayed Diagnosis and Treatment of Hand Infection; Hebel v. Illinois Bone & Joint Institute, LLC

Emergency Medical Team Driver Immune from Negligence in Car Crash

$
0
0

Alley shot of ambulanceThe Illinois Supreme Court has reversed an Illinois Appellate Court ruling concluding that Section 3.150(a) of the Emergency Medical Services Systems Act immunizes an ambulance driver in a non-emergency transfer of a patient. 

According to the Act, Section 3.150(a), “Any person . . . certified, licensed or authorized pursuant to this act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency or non emergency medical services . . . in the normal course of conducting their duties, or in an emergency, shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions . . . constitute willful and wanton misconduct.”

In this case, the plaintiff, Karen Wilkins, sued Rhonda Williams for the injuries she sustained in Oak Lawn, Ill., when she was in an ambulance that crashed into her car.