Quantcast
[…] In this case, Charles Perkey, as administrator of the estate of Leanne Perkey (his wife), sued the doctors and hospital because of a delay in diagnosing Leanne’s pancreatic cancer in a timely manner. 

After a jury trial, the verdict, which included $310,000 for Leanne’s medical expenses, was not reduced when the trial judge refused the defendants’ motion to reduce the judgment under Section 2-1205 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. 

Section 2-1205 allows for 100 percent of medical expenses “which have been paid, or which have become payable to the injured person by any other person, corporation, insurance company or fund in relation to a particular injury.” This deduction is allowed up to 50 percent of the judgment (which is why the defendants asked for a deduction of $300,000, although Leanne’s total medical expenses were $310,000).

Charles argued that the $134,933.85 paid by BlueCross BlueShield of Illinois (BCBS) had a health insurance policy that required reimbursement. Under Section 2-1205(2), “such reduction shall not apply to the extent that there is a right of recoupment through subrogation, trust agreement, lien or otherwise.”

BCBS paid $134,933, so that the defendants argued they were entitled to a reduction of $175,066.15 (calculated by subtracting the amount of the BCBS claim, minus $134,933 from the $310,000 verdict for the medical expenses).